Recent Posts

Monday, April 18, 2011

ipad randomness

So my husband bought an ipad about 3 weeks ago, and I thought that I'd share my observations thus far (and give each points for yay or nay):

1. Awesome for reading EPUB books checked out from the library. +5 pts
2. Great for getting my son more interested in reading. He likes anything electronic. +10 pts
3. Sucks cuz I can't take it to the pool. -5 pts
4. My three year old has become addicted to smashing watermelons in the game he calls fruit smash. = BAD!! -3 pts
5. Equally BAD, a game where the three year old can smash bugs - guts included. -3 pts
6. I'm constantly worried when my sons set it on their lap without anything between the machine and their um... privates. Explaining to a 3 yr old that he has to protect his pee-pee is strange. Reminding the 9 year old is just plain awkward. -3
7. My two sons and daughter fight over it constantly and would rather watch a movie on it, crowded together on the couch, than spread out in front of the tv. +2 pts for togetherness.
8. Because of 2,4,5 and 6, I never get to use it until they go to bed. -5 pts
9. Cat's hair sticks to it. -1
10. Overall sleek look, design, cool-ness factor. +3

Overall grade: zero.

Yep, I think I could have done without it. I do like it for reading library books, but I never really get the chance with the kiddies snagging it all the time. Plus, I think I still love my paper and ink better. :)

Do you have an ipad or other reading device? What's your verdict? It's okay, I won't hold it against you either way.


Nomes said...

love the new look!

ipads are pretty awesome for kids, hey. we dont have one yet but it's on my radar.

and LOL @ you being worried about your sons, ahh, privates. i am sure they will be just fine :D

Angie said...

I used to worry about my husband and the laptop too, but now I just think of it as free birth control. :)



Related Posts with Thumbnails